Vegetable Glycerin

Glycerin is a clear odorless liquid produced from plant oils like Coconut, Palm, and sometimes Soy. Our products are only made from vegetable glycerin sourced from Coconut or Palm, GMO free, and Kosher and allergen free. Also known as Glycerine, or Glycerol, widely used in pharmaceutical, and cosmetic formulations. Generally described as sweet, and considered non-toxic. It is used as a sweetener, humectant, solvent, and may be used to preserve certain types of plant leaves (tinctures). It is commonly found in food ingredients under number E422. It has a sweet taste, but fewer calories than sugar, and does not contribute to bacterial tooth decay. In cosmetic applications it improves smoothness, providing lubrication, used in toothpastes, mouthwashes, and skin and hair care products, also in soap, as glycerin is the byproduct of soap making (saponification). It is known to aid with dry skin, is hype-allergenic, non-carcinogenic, non-mutagenic, general topical remedy for psoriasis, eczema, rashes, cuts, and for sensitive skin. Vegetable Glycerin is produced using the extraction method of hydrolysis. During this process, oils are placed under pressure combined both from temperature and water pressure. The ester bond breaks and causes the glycerin to split from the fatty acid, and absorbed by the water. Then it follows more distillation for higher purity.