Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil is fairly popular in cosmetics and can be found in a variety of different products such as bath oils, skin cleansing products, moisturizers, face creams, shampoos and conditioners. Lip balms, massage oils and sunscreen products also contain this oil. It can also be used for culinary purposes. The oil has almost no scent and is a pale to golden yellow liquid at room temperature. Rich in vitamins A, B1, B6 and E, Sweet Almond Oil is a good source of minerals like magnesium and iron. It contains Beta-sitosterol, a phytosterol which has been shown to boost immunity and lower cholesterol levels. Consuming Almond Oil supports internal organs, nerves and brain tissue with the omega-6 fatty acids. It helps the digestive system, combats free radicals in cells (vitamin E) and can also be used as a pain killer. A teaspoon of Sweet Almond Oil can be added to warm milk in the morning or before bedtime.

History

Almonds and Almond Oil date back to Pre-Biblical times. During the Bronze Age, between 2000-3000 BC, Almonds were said to be one of the first domestic trees used for their seeds and their oil. The benefits were well known in ancient Greece and the Roman Empire.

Geography

Sweet Almond Oil is cold pressed from the dried kernels of the Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Almond tree). It is not to be confused with Bitter Almond Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Amara. Bitter Almond Oil is known to contain cyanide and can be toxic even in small doses if the cyanide is not extracted. The Almond tree is native to the Middle East and today it can be found growing in India, Turkey, Syria, the Eastern Mediterranean, Northern Africa and Southern Europe.The USA, along with Spain and Syria are some of the top producers of Almonds and Almond Oil today.

Skin & Body Care

Sweet Almond Oil provides many benefits for our skin and hair. Most notably it is known to be an excellent emollient and moisturizer that softens our skin and acts as a humectant that penetrates into the skin preventing the loss of moisture. The oil can be a very helpful remedy for chapped hands and for relieving rashes, dry, itchy and flaking skin caused by eczema or psoriasis. The high content of tocopherol (vitamin E) in Sweet Almonds provides anti-oxidizing effects that help delay the aging of the skin. It fights against the development of free radicals, provides anti-inflammatory effects, protects the skin from sun damage and helps reduce scars, wrinkles and stretch marks.

Hair Care

When used for hair care, Sweet Almond Oil temporarily fuses together split ends and infuses the hair with a high-gloss shine. It is especially useful during the cold winter months. A small amount of oil applied directly around the roots prevents frizz and replenishes the moisture removed by cold days and indoor heating.