Sunflower is used in the formulation of creams, lip balms, lotions, soap, massage oil, cooking oil and many more cosmetic uses due to its emollient properties. Sunflower oil contains many vitamins like B1, B3, B6, Vitamin E, and many minerals such as; Magnesium, Selenium, Folate, and Phosphorus. Sunflower oil is produced from sunflower seeds. Sunflower oil is light in taste and appearance and supplies more Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil. It is a combination of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels. Due to The high content of Vitamin E, as it is needed in the body to neutralize free radicals, which would otherwise damage the cell membranes, and brain cells. Phytosterols are compounds found in plants such as sunflower seeds, which play an important role for cardiovascular health. Also the high content of Magnesium, helps to regulate nerves, and muscle spasms, as we know that low magnesium in the body can lead to, muscle spasms, cramps, tension, and migraine headaches. Sunflower oil is an excellent source of beta-carotene, a richly pigmented, fat-soluble compound found in certain fruits, vegetables, grains and oils. Beta-carotene can be converted into vitamin A, and this compound possesses many antioxidant properties that can be beneficial to the appearance and health of your skin.
Sunflower (Helianthus annuus) is native to North America, and was first domesticated by Native Americans in Arizona and New Mexico around 3000 BC. They cultivated the sunflower for its seeds, which they pounded into meal for cakes, mush, and bread; the oil from the seeds was rubbed onto their skin and hair. Spanish explorers first encountered these strikingly beautiful plants early in the 16th century on their forays northward into what was to become the American Southwest. By 1550, sunflowers had been brought back to Spain and Mediterranean Europe for use as an ornamental flower, and the culture then spread eastward to Egypt, India, and Russia. In 1716, the English patented a process for squeezing oil from sunflower seeds. The Russians, however, deserve credit for turning sunflowers into a food crop.
Today the leading commercial producers are Russia, Peru, China, France, and Spain, and also grown in many other regions.
Skin & Body Care
Sunflower oil is a natural and a healthy way of maintaining a great skin, thanks to its calming and emollient (moisturizing) properties. Being rich in nutrients and antioxidants, it is widely used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes and is found to be effective against acne, eczema, inflammation, general redness, and irritation of the skin. Due to its emollient properties, sunflower oil helps the skin retain its moisture. Sunflower oil is extremely high in Vitamin E which is essential for preventing damage to skin cells by ultraviolet light or UVA from the sun. Vitamin E improves the appearance and health of your skin.
Just like skin, sunflower oil has a moisturizing effect on your hair as well. A wide array of nutrients and antioxidants together with essential fatty acids make it extremely beneficial for your hair. Due to its light texture, sunflower oil softens the hair and adds a delightful sheen to it. Sunflower seed oil helps to control frizz, tackles dryness and damage, and makes you hair manageable