Shea Butter

100% Natural Shea Butter is one of the most popular and in demand cosmetic ingredients and products worldwide. It is known for its many transcendent skin and hair treatment benefits. The moisturizing and anti-microbial properties of Shea Butter have been known to: ?Treats skin conditions ?Fights the aging process ?Be useful in foot care applications ?Protect and restore the hair ?Treats scalp conditions- You can find Shea Butter in a variety of cosmetic products like soaps, bath products, cleansing products, lotions and creams including shampoos, hair conditioners and makeup products. It is often commonly used in lipsticks, lip balms, shaving products and suntan products. It can also be used as a vegan substitute for animal fat and other dairy products.Besides its cosmetic benefits, research shows that Shea Butter is helpful in relieving joint inflammation, muscle relaxation and arthritis pain. Its anti-microbial properties are also known to enable cuts and wounds to heal faster.Shea Butter contains a high content of natural vitamins A, E and F, beta-carotene, phenols, minerals like calcium and iron, cinnamic acid, triterpenes, phytosterols and other important nutrients.**WHAT IS VITAMIN F? Although vitamin F is not as commonly well known as other vitamins out there it is still a beneficial vitamin for both hair and skin. Rich in essential fatty acids, (linoleic and linolenic) vitamin K can help provide moisture to dry skin that may be rough or chapped. Dry or damaged hair can be softened or revitalized when exposed to these fatty acids.

History

Shea Butter has been used throughout the ages and is still used today in Africa for skin care, skin treatments and culinary purposes. It’s a fat extracted from the nuts of the Vitellaria paradoxa (African Shea tree) formerly known as the Butyrospermum parkii. It is slightly yellowish to ivory in color and holds a pleasant nutty scent. Although it is solid at room temperature, with a melting point of approximately 30-35°C, it readily melts upon contact with the skin. The tree is deemed to have first appeared in West Africa during the Last Glacial Maximum approximately 20,000 years ago. It was first used for cosmetic purposes during Cleopatra’s reign of Ancient Egypt, 1st century BC. The Europeans became acquainted with Shea Butter in the late 18th century. Scottish explorer Mungo Park, looking for the source of the Niger River during his journey to Central Africa, came across the plant and the natives using Shea Butter. He described the plant in his 1795 book “Life and Travels of Mungo Park in Central Africa”. The parkii part of the former name of the Shea tree was named after him. In Nigeria Shea Butter is traditionally used as a relief for nasal congestion and the management of sinusitis. People with this problem rub it into the interior of their noses.

Geography

The Shea tree originates and grows naturally in the dry savannah belt of north-central Africa. It spread across the continent - from Senegal on the West all the way to the Ethiopian highlands on the East; covering more than 5,000 km (3,000,000 km²) of terrain and 19 different countries across the arid Sahel.

Skin & Body Care

Shea Butter acts as a great body moisturizer while also helping to prevent moisture loss. It can penetrate and hydrate the skin without clogging pores, allowing for quick absorption into the skin without leaving a greasy residue. Great for treating skin conditions, fighting the aging process and foot care applications. Shea Butter is appropriate for all skin types: TREATING SKIN CONDITIONS Shea Butter is especially recommended for people with dry skin, sensitive skin and other skin conditions like eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis as it has been proven that regular use will help reduce their symptoms. The vitamin A rich content is what makes it especially helpful for such conditions. Because of its excellent moisturizing ability and kind-to-skin composition, Shea Butter is appropriate for all skin types. It can be used for treating itching skin, blemishes, skin rashes,skin inflammation, insect bites, sunburns and otherwise damaged skin. FIGHTING THE AGING PROCESS Primarily, Shea Butter is used as a moisturizer keeping the skin soft and supple, allowing it to treat or prevent dry and chapped skin. It can be used both on the face and body because it does not clog pores, absorbing quickly without leaving a greasy feeling on the skin. Shea Butter provides anti-aging properties for the skin, known to quickly heal minor cuts and wounds. It can also help in preventing and reducing the appearance of wrinkles, age spots, fine lines, stretch marks and scars. Shea Butter is able to do this by reactivating the collagen synthesis in the skin, increasing its balance & elasticity while improving skin tone, ultimately eliminating the appearance of dull and grayish complexions. FOOT CARE APPLICATIONS The application of Shea Butter helps to soften rough skin found on feet and heels.

Hair Care

Regular use of Shea Butter on the hair and scalp provides daily moisture to dry or damaged hair from the roots to the tips. It leaves the hair looking shiny and healthy. Due to its quick and complete absorption into the scalp it does not clog pores, leave a greasy residue or cause a buildup of oil or dandruff. These days commercially made shampoos are mainly composed of synthetically derived chemical detergents and sulphates (SLS, SLES, Propylene Glycol, etc.) that strip away your hair’s natural oils. To protect your hair, and prohibit the drying effects of sulfate-shampoos, you can apply Shea Butter to your hair prior to washing as a pre-wash conditioner. The properties of Shea Butter allow it to help protect the hair, restore hair damage and treat scalp conditions when used on a regular basis: ? PROTECTING THE HAIR-Shea Butter can help your hair and scalp in numerous ways. It can protect your hair from extreme weather conditions (wind, extreme dryness or humidity) and repair damage caused by such conditions. Because of its moisturizing abilities it acts as a shield against UV rays, protecting your hair from sun damage. ? RESTORING DAMAGED HAIR-The high contents of vitamins A and E enable Shea Butter to soothe dryness, repair hair breakage and treat split ends and help soften brittle and frizzy hair. Shea Butter can also restore the vitality and moisture of hair that gets damaged because of extensive coloring, chemical treatments, blow dryers and hot irons. ? TREATING SCALP CONDITIONS-Research has proven that Shea Butter helps with a variety of scalp problems including dry or itchy scalp, eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis.

**HAIR TREATMENT TIP-Got split ends? Use Shea Butter as a daily hair moisturizer. Rub it into the palms of your hands and distribute it evenly onto your hair and scalp, focusing on the ends of your hair