Lavender Flowers

Lavender flowers with some leaves

Lavender originally stems from the Latin word lavare which means "to wash". It’s considered one of the more versatile and useful of all herbs, Lavender Herb is used in a variety of products. It is highly regarded for skin and beauty and is commonly used in fragrances and shampoos to help wash and purify the skin. Known for its aroma Lavender makes a fragrant body spray, deodorant and room freshener. The fragrant, pale purple flowers and flower buds are used in potpourris. It is a relaxing herb, and it can be also used in baking, gourmet cooking and tea making. Research has revealed essential oils extracted from this herb may be useful for treating anxiety, insomnia, depression, and restlessness. Some studies even suggest that lavender can help digestive issues such as vomiting, nausea, intestinal gas, upset stomach, and abdominal swelling. It is also used to help relieve pain from headaches, sprains, toothaches, and sores. Lavender has been known for its gentle and soothing fragrance since ancient times. Used by Greeks and Romans in the public baths. The Greeks discovered early on that lavender if crushed and treated correctly would release a relaxing fume when burned. Lavender is as flowering plant in the mint family. It is used as ornamental plant for gardens and landscape, for use as culinary herbs, and commercially for the extraction of essential oils. The flowers have an antibacterial action, so today's herbal remedies often include lavender for either its sedative or antiseptic properties. Lavender is indigenous to the Mediterranean area and is a perennial herb plant that grows best in climates that don't have a lot of high heat or humidity. It is a relatively easy plant to grow. Lavender is normally taken or used in the form of an oil derived from the flowers by distillation with water.

Skin & Body Care

Gentle scrub for your skin (exfoliant)