Grapefruit

Grapefruit

Grapefruit Essential Oil is commonly used as a fragrance component in various cosmetic products, perfumes and detergents. It has been used throughout the food industry in desserts, soft drinks and alcoholic beverages. Like other citrus fruits, Grapefruit contains a high concentration of vitamin C. The consumption of Vitamin C provides protection against infectious diseases and a natural boost to the immune system. As for skin care vitamin C promotes collagen production, protects cells from UV related damage, and improves the appearance of sun-damaged skin. The Grapefruit tree is an evergreen that has an average height of 5-6 meters, but can grow up to 15 meters. It is a volatile liquid of a yellowish to a slightly greenish color that holds a fresh, mildly sweet, citrusy aroma. Grapefruit Essential Oil is cold pressed from the fresh peel of a Grapefruit. Like all other citrus fruits, the peel holds the oil in the rind on the outside layer. The oil represents only about 0.5-1% of the peel weight from which it is cold pressed. Its chemical composition consists mainly of Limonene (90%), Sinesal, Coumarins, Furocoumarins and other esters. Grapefruit Essential Oil has antiseptic, antitoxic, astringent, bactericidal, depurative, diuretic, restorative, lymphatic and digestive stimulant and tonic properties.

History

Grapefruit’s scientific name, Citrus paradisi translates to “citrus of paradise”. It was first described in the 1750 book, “The Natural History of Barbados” which was written by Reverend Griffith Hughes. He entitled the illustration of the Grapefruit in the book as “The Forbidden Fruit Tree”. The Grapefruit was brought to Florida in 1823. In the late 19th century it was industrialized first by an American entrepreneur, Kimball Chase Atwood. Atwood founded the Grapefruit Co. which produced 80 000 boxes of Grapefruits per year, and became the world’s leading producer. He was also the first person who started growing pink Grapefruits in 1906.

Geography

The Grapefruit tree is believed to be native to Barbados and it’s actually a natural hybrid of the Indonesian Pomelo fruit (Citrus maxima) and Sweet Orange (Citrus sinensis), both of which were introduced to Barbados from Asia in the 17th century. Today the U.S. produces roughly 1.5 million tons on an annual basis and dominates the world production of Grapefruits. The U.S. produces three times more Grapefruits than China, who is second to the US in annual production numbers.

Skin & Body Care

Grapefruit essential oil is a known remedy for acne, congested and oily skin, cellulitis, skin and tissue toner, astringent properties.

Hair Care

Grapefruit essential oil is known for promoting hair growth and used for oily hair, and scalp.