Coconut Oil

two coconuts one cut in half

Coconut Oil plays a major role in the cosmetics industry. It contains vitamins E, K and minerals, making it one of the most basic ingredients in skin and hair care products such as soaps, lotions, creams, shampoos and conditioners. Coconut Oil provides many health benefits when ingested or used for skin and hair care. It aids with stress relief, maintaining cholesterol levels, weight loss efforts and improving the immune system. It assists in proper digestion and metabolism, bone strength and dental care. It is also an aid when fighting heart diseases, kidney problems, high blood pressure, diabetes, cancer and even HIV. Because of this, it is often used in cooking. All these benefits can be attributed to the presence of the short chained saturated lauric acid (approximately 50% of C.O.) that gets transformed into monolaurin inside our body. Monolaurin can also be found in human breast milk and was proven to help the immune system fight harmful viruses and bacteria (herpes, cytomegalovirus, influenza, HIV). Coconut Oil is cold pressed from the meat of Coconuts that grow on the Cocos nucifera palm trees that are commonly referred to as “the trees of life”. It is white in color and in a semi-solid state at room temperature. It will start melting in temperatures higher than 24 °C (76 °F). Once melted it turns into a clear transparent color liquid that still holds the scent of Coconut

History

The Coconut palm is considered to be one of the earth’s oldest plant species still present today. The oldest fossils of the modern Coconut were found in Australia and India and are supposedly from the Eocene epoch, 37-55 million years ago. The origin of the Coconut palm however is still a disputed subject. Some experts believe that the plant originated in Melanesia in the Indian Ocean, while others see the origin being northwestern South America. For the past 4000 years there are documented historical uses of the Coconut fruit, oil and even Coconut water, as a food and a pharmaceutical. The records have always been good. The Coconut palm was a sustainable resource with the harvested materials playing a significant role in the everyday lives of the tropical communities from all around the world. As a medicine, injury treatment, beauty product and culinary ingredient it was, and still is, used extensively in the traditional Indian medicine Ayurveda in Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, Philippines, Thailand, Sri Lanka, Central and South America, Panama, Jamaica, and Samoa. Samoan mothers also used Coconut Oil to massage the bodies of their children. The children had strong bones and healthy skin, free from infections and blemishes.

Geography

The Coconut palm needs sandy soil to grow, abundant sunlight, high temperatures (optimally 27°C+), regular rainfall and also high humidity (70-80%) for optimum growth. It has a high tolerance against salinity and with these optimum conditions the plant doesn’t need any attention. It will grow without any care. That’s why you will find Coconut palms growing abundantly on the shorelines of the tropical climates all around the world between the 30° parallels.

Skin & Body Care

Coconut Oil can be used as excellent massage oil because it acts as an effective moisturizer for all skin types. Side effects from applying Coconut Oil directly on the skin are highly unlikely. The oil helps with delaying wrinkles and skin aging due to its antioxidant properties. It is also useful for treating skin conditions like psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and various skin infections.

Hair Care

Coconut Oil is the best natural nutrition for hair that promotes healthy hair growth. With regular use, it ensures your scalp is free of dandruff, lice and lice eggs. It is also great as a conditioner that helps the re-growth of damaged hair by providing essentials proteins needed for their nourishment.