Cherry Blossom

Cherry blossom flower

Cherry Blossom is the flower of the Cherry tree, or any of the trees of genus Prunus. The beauty of this flower is very much appreciated all over the world, and especially in Japan where the old practice of admiring the beauty of the cherry blossom known as hanami is nurtured throughout centuries. The most popular variety of cherry blossom in Japan is the Somei Yoshino, distinguished by pure white flowers tinged with pale pink highlights. Cherry Blossom fragrance oil can be used for soap making, hand lotion, body lotion, hand creams, salt scrubs, sugar scrubs, bath salt, lotion bars, body wash, candle making, incense oils, potpourri oil, and incense sticks.

History

Cherry Blossom is widely celebrated in Japanese literature, poetry, and art, sakura carry layered meanings. For example, because they bloom briefly, the blossoms are often seen as a metaphor for the ephemeral beauty of living. At the same time, the joyful tradition of hanami (flower viewing) is an old and ongoing tradition. The practice was first associated with plum blossoms before becoming almost exclusively linked with cherry blossoms by the Heian Period (794 to1185). With wider exposure to Japanese art and culture in the nineteenth century, audiences in the U.S. and around the world embraced sakura as a particularly Japanese cultural hallmark.

Geography

Cherry Blossom is currently widely distributed, especially in the temperate zone of the Northern Hemisphere including Europe.