Beeswax

Some unprocessed beeswax

Beeswax also known as Cera alba is the natural wax made by honey bees in the hive. Beeswax is used in the formulation of soap, lotions, lip balms, lip gloss, hand and foot creams, hair pomades and in cosmetics such as eye shadow, blush, and eye liner. Beeswax is also used as an alternative medicine for healing wounds as it holds antiseptic properties. Beeswax reduces inflammation, softens skin, and has antioxidant properties. Beeswax's anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-allergenic, and germicidal antioxidant properties make it beneficial for wound healing. Even after processing, beeswax still remains a biologically active product, retaining some anti-bacterial properties. It also contains vitamin A, which is essential for human cell development.

History

Beeswax has been used since the beginning of civilization. It has been found in the pharaoh’s tombs, sunken Viking ships, and Roman ruins. Beeswax is virtually indispensable due to the thousands of uses as an ingredients in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and much more. Beeswax does not go bad and has been recovered from ancient ship wrecks heated up and is still usable. Beeswax became very popular and valued in the Middle Ages, it was often used to replace currency or used to pay taxes. The practice of honey collection and Beekeeping dates back to the stone age, as evidence by cave paintings and it was ancient man’s first plastic and has been used for thousands of years for molding material, sculpting ,and as jewelry molds.

Geography

India, Ethiopia, Argentina, Turkey and Republic of Korea are the top five producers of Beeswax. Beeswax is made from the nectar of flowers. The honeybees produce beeswax from wax glands on the sides of their body and use it to create "cells" to store their honey in. Its color is white when first made. It will vary from white to yellow, by the flower and pollen sources that the bees make their honey from. It possesses a delicate aroma, the fragrance of honey ingrained with the other scents present in a bee hive.

Skin & Body Care

Beeswax is commonly used in various skin care products to improve the condition and texture of the skin. It is an excellent skin softener and emollient that helps maintain smooth skin. It also has a number of benefits in treating skin problems like acne, eczema, and dry skin. It is a natural moisturizer that not only treats dry skin, but also helps prevent it and in turn helps treating eczema. Due to its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, it is an effective treatment for acne. Beeswax protects skin, as it forms a natural barrier from irritants, still allows the skin to breathe, draws moisture to skin, softens and hydrates and will not clog pores. Beeswax in your lip balm is one of the best ways to keep your lips from getting chapped during cold and winter harsh months.

Hair Care

Beeswax is commonly used in hair care products like shampoos, conditioners, balms, pomades, and products for hair repair. Beeswax is a natural treatment to stimulate hair growth, adding volume while keeping the hair soft and shiny. Beeswax is a natural alternative for many hair gels, pomades and hair styling products and useful way to slick down dry, curly and frizzy hair. The presence of its wax coating and its antioxidants can protect the hair from harm and damage, created from everyday environmental factors and conditions.