Avocado Oil

Avocado's some are cut in half to show the stone

Avocado Oil is used for the formulation of many skin and hair care products. Such products include soaps, shampoos, hair conditioners, bath products, creams, lotions, makeup bases, sunscreen lotions and many more. Avocados and their oil are packed with beneficial nutrients, containing vitamins A, B1, B2, C, D, E, K as well as beta-carotene, carotenoid lutein, potassium, lecithin, folic acid and beta-sitosterol. They also contain fiber along with some of the highest amounts of protein amongst fruits. They do not contain any trans-saturated fats or cholesterol. Both the fruit and the oil can be the backbone of a very healthy diet as they bring many health benefits to the table. They help in reducing the levels of unhealthy LDL-cholesterol in the body and increasing levels of healthy HDL-cholesterol, while aiding the body’s digestion of omega-3 fatty acids (obtained from other nutrients) thus helping to prevent obesity, diabetes, heart disease, Alzheimer’s and even cancer. The high content of natural tocopherol (vitamin E) in Avocados also helps protect the body from free radicals and slows down the aging process. They are also useful for promoting eye health (carotenoid lutein/vitamin A), controlling blood pressure (potassium), preventing birth defects (folic acid/vitamins B), increasing nutrient absorption and even curing bad breath.

History

The Avocado tree is native in the state of Puebla, Mexico and the oldest evidence of its existence so far was found in a Coxcatlan cave located in Puebla dating back to around 10,000 BC. It was spread throughout Central and South America and has a long history of cultivation and usage by the ancient civilization that inhabited the continent (Aztecs, Mayas and Incas). The plant was later introduced to Indonesia (1750), Brazil (1807) and to South Africa & Australia (19th century). The name “Avocado” is derived from the Aztec word ahucatl meaning testicle, and it’s a reference to the shape of the fruit. It is sometimes called “Alligator Pear” and commonly referred to as “skin food” or “food for the skin”!

Geography

Avocado Oil is cold pressed from the fruit of the Persea Americana (Avocado). At room temperature, it is a liquid that holds very little scent and it can be anywhere from gold yellow to dark green color, depending on the refining method. To grow, Avocados need a climate with no frost and little wind, which is why you will find them mainly in Tropical and Mediterranean climates. The world’s largest producer of Avocados is Mexico, followed by Indonesia (in 2nd place), and the USA (in 3rd place). By producing over one million tons of Avocados annually, Mexico produces 4x more than Indonesia and 5x more than the USA.

Skin & Body Care

The benefits of Avocado Oil for the skin are abundant. It is easily absorbed by the skin, enriching, soothing, nourishing and deeply moisturizing. Used for treating dehydrated, sun or climate damaged skin Avocado Oil is highly recommended for people with skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. Regular use of Avocado Oil reduces the occurrence of age spots and helps in the healing of scars. It rejuvenates and softens the skin and it increases the production of collagen, preventing the aging of the skin and maintaining its elasticity.

Hair Care

The characteristics of Avocado Oil make it a good candidate for treating dry and dehydrated hair and scalp. The oil acts as a humectant, locking in the moisture inside the hair while its amino acids help promote healthy hair cell growth thus maintaining or restoring a healthy scalp.