Argan Oil

Argan oil in a bottle in front of some seeds

Argan Oil is cold-pressed from the kernels of the Argania Spinosa (Argan tree) fruit. At room temperature, it is a pale to golden yellow coloured liquid that has a nutty, oily and spicy scent. Argan Oil could be called the miracle oil for cosmetics today and it is currently one of the most revered, valued and coveted oils on the market. Commonly called Moroccan oil (because of its origin), Argan Oil can be used when formulating shampoos, hair conditioners, soaps, body washes and lotions. It is also used in lip balms, sun tanning creams and sunscreens, and as a non-greasy make-up base. Due to its unique structure, it provides many beneficial properties used to improve the health and appearance of your hair, skin, face, hands and even nails. But it is even more beneficial when applied topically in its pure form. The properties of Argan Oil have been known to: protect and nourish the skin, fight the aging process, help with skin conditions, treat damaged hair, hydrate scalp conditions, prevent hair loss, moisturize, strengthen and protect nails and cuticles. The oil's chemical composition of essential fatty acids, natural tocopherols (vitamin E), carotenoids, sterols, polyphenols, squalene and natural proteins found in Argan Oil can be used for cosmetic and culinary purposes. As a result, the body experiences internal and external health benefits. The oil is also said to be an aphrodisiac! Experts have conducted a lot research on Argan Oil and found that its daily consumption can help prevent cardiovascular diseases and obesity. It helps reduce high blood pressure, lower levels of (HDL) cholesterol and improve digestion. Additionally, it can be a preventive that reduces the chance of various cancers forming in our body.

History

Natives have been using the Argan nuts and Argan Oil for their cuisine and medicine for centuries. Experts believe that the Argan trees are one of the oldest tree living species, dating all the way back to the tertiary era 65 million years ago. The Argan tree was only introduced to Europe in 1510 AD when explorer Leo Afriacanus mentioned it in his book, A Geographical History of Africa in 1998 UNESCO added the Argan tree to the World Heritage list.

Geography

The Argan tree is native and endemic (unique) to the Southwestern regions of Morocco. Due to its amazing root system, which is five times the size of the upper part, the tree can withstand temperatures higher than 50°C and prolonged periods of drought. It can grow up to 10 meters high (33 ft.) and is able to live longer than the olive tree (up to 450 years). It also requires no cultivation to grow.

Tips

Create an all-in-one nail toner! Start by mixing lemon juice and Argan Oil equally, together. Fill up a bowl high enough to soak your nails in (right up to the cuticles). Soak for up to 10 minutes. The minerals and vitamins found in Argan Oil moisturize, strengthen and protect your nails and cuticles, creating an extremely helpful nail treatment.

Skin & Body Care

Argan Oil naturally moisturizes and nourishes the skin, keeping it soft and silky and prevents the loss of moisture from the skin when weather conditions are harsh with low air humidity or excess sunlight. It is an effective treatment for sunburns and can even be used as a natural sunscreen or tanning lotion. Due to the high contents of vitamin E, and natural antioxidants found in its composition, Argan Oil can be used to diminish and prevent stretch marks, scars and wrinkles, slowing down the aging process of the skin. At the same time, these properties help to fight and neutralize tumor-causing free radicals that are formed in our skin due to UV ray exposure and oxidation. It is scientifically proven that Argan Oil renews the architecture of the skin and speeds up microcirculation that delays the aging process. When used on the face and skin it is helpful and beneficial for both dry and oily skin as it balances out the skin’s oil (sebum) and opens the pores so that the skin can breathe. Argan Oil is known for its anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-inflammatory properties that are useful for treating skin conditions like acne. It also helps with reducing redness, blemishes and inflammation caused by allergies or skin conditions like eczema or psoriasis.

Hair Care

Argan Oil can be used in its natural form or using shampoos and conditioners that contain it. Either way, you can use Argan Oil to treat most hair conditions from damaged hair and hair loss, to scalp conditions like dandruff and itchy scalp. Argan Oil is known to be an effective treatment for prolonging the life of color-treated hair and for repairing split ends, frizzy, dry or weak hair. Even hair that has been damaged by the sun or excessive styling or perms will benefit from using it. Argan Oil is a natural treatment for all scalp conditions including dandruff, itchy scalp and a dry flaky scalp. It hydrates the hair, locking in the moisture and infiltrates into the hair shafts improving the elasticity of the hair and replenishing it with luster and shine. Argan Oil is proven to be proficient in preventing hair loss (due to all its hair conditioning properties) and when used regularly on the scalp for a prolonged period it improves the scalp’s blood circulation. Combined with its high contents of vitamin E, Argan Oil helps to promote the growth and strength of the new hair growth and its appearance, creating healthier looking hair with more volume. To treat dry or damaged hair, rub a small amount of Argan Oil into your hair; for dandruff, dry scalp and hair loss massage it into the roots of your hair and on the scalp. You can leave it on for as long as you like - the oil will not make your hair look greasy. To obtain glossy, silky soft hair, repeat this procedure at least twice per week.

Aromatherapy

For topical facial applications, use only a few drops of Argan Oil, which will be sufficient for your whole face. Rub it into the skin of your face to keep it moisturized and soft. You can use it as a base under your make-up, and effectively treat crow’s feet and fine lines under the eyes.