Apricot Kernel Oil

 

Apricot Kernel Oil is used for the formulation of soaps, shampoos, hair conditioners and bath products. It is commonly used in lotions, creams, moisturizers and even sun tanning products. You’ll also find it in shaving products, depilatories, makeup and perfumes. The fatty acid composition of the Apricot Kernel Oil makes it very light and gentle, and at room temperature, the golden-yellow coloured liquid holds very little scent. Because of this, the oil is appropriate for use on all skin types, even for people with sensitive skin and other skin conditions.

History

With moderate amounts of vitamin C and beta-carotene, and high amounts of vitamins A and E, Apricot Kernel Oil has been most recently used for cosmetic purposes. It also has a history of being beneficial in treating internal conditions such as: hemorrhoids, nose or ear pain, ulcers and tumors. Combined with other herbs, Apricot Kernel Oil was extracted and then used in ancient Chinese medicine to treat inflamed kidneys, dry constipation bronchitis, coughs, and wheezing, as far back as 3000 BC.

Geography

Apricot Kernel Oil is cold pressed from the kernels of Apricots. You can now find Apricot trees almost anywhere in the world but especially in places where the environment supports its growth. Turkey is the biggest producer of Apricots today, followed by Iran and Uzbekistan. The Apricot trees can now be grown in areas like the Mediterranean, Western Asia, South Africa, Australia and the USA (California and Utah). Its accessibility wasn’t always so vast. Native to Western Asia (Armenia) and China, the Apricot tree has been known and cultivated since ancient times. The trees made their way to Europe sometime between 330 BC via Alexander the Great and 100 BC via the armies of the Roman Empire. By the 16th century, Apricots were cultivated all over Europe and were in great demand so much so that the value of Apricot Kernel Oil was comparable to that of gold in the 16th century!

Skin & Body Care

Its lightness and unsaturated qualities allow Apricot Kernel Oil to easily penetrate the skin without leaving a residue behind. This makes it an excellent moisturizer, especially for chapped or dry skin. Regular use will improve the balance of moisture in the skin and its texture, ultimately improving the skin’s elasticity and clarity as well. Apricot Kernel Oil helps fight free radicals by supplying beta-carotene directly to the skin, a useful treatment for acne and other skin inflammations. A rich and nourishing oil, its skin soothing and rehydration properties are calming, rejuvenating and can ultimately have an anti-aging effect on the skin.

Hair Care

The use of Apricot Kernel Oil in BR Naturals hair and skin products is a natural choice when it comes to utilizing the emollient properties of the oil. Perfect for ongoing conditioning and hydration, these properties are great for nourishing and moisturizing hair. The vitamin A (known to promote the health of all the cells in the body, including those in the hair follicles) in the oil is essential for healthy hair growth.